Kocoman: Help please

Discussion of the 700p.

Moderator:kocoman

Post Reply
kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am
Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by kocoman » Sat Nov 17, 2007 12:53 am

Is this post more recent or the one at howardforums? What problem are you having now?
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

KronTTop
Minion
Posts:16
Joined:Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:54 pm

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by KronTTop » Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:23 am

Thank you so much.....


I believe I correctly changed the ESN and the MSID and Mobile Number to the phone I want to "clone" the Treo to. The problem is that when I try to make a call, it goes to a Verizon voice recording saying "We are sorry but we can not authhenticate your phone at this time". It also does no longer say "Verizon Wireless" in the top left of the phone . It is simply blank, when I know for sure, before I started messing around with this thing that it used to say "Verizon".


Is it possible that something could have been entered in incorrectly to the NV backup such as the checksum?

It still has the Verizon logo at the start up screen, and *228 still works and says it activates correctly, so I know it is still set to work with Verizon's network.


Anything you know in this field please share. You can contact me here and PM me, or we could use AIM or Yahoo! messengers, however, we will have to arrange the time before hand because I am rarely on any messenger without a distinct purpose.


Thanks so much Kocoman.!!

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by kocoman » Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:59 am

I posted a reply at HF
Did you read about it?

Maybe its "A-key" problem, your network uses A-key. (but not in Canada)
You can call support for your A-key? Read the forums about your carrier's Akey problem/solution? Change provider to non A-key one

Dunno much about it. its used to prevent cloning. try reading mobile-files forum about it.

Your "Real" ESN phone will work fine, while not the "cloned" ESN (Treo) phone. If you can extract the a-key somehow. Again I don't live in USA so can't help you. But India/Canada does not use Akey, therefore a lot of 1X cloning takes place. (but not EVDO yet)

OR..... it could be MSID/Phone #/SID/PRL problem.. Also check ##DEBUG and make sure you are connecting to the right tower.. (SID), PRL is correct (not roaming etc)

ie: If a Bell ESN connects to a Telus SID (Tower) (due to PRL error etc). I get the "not activated too". When you call out what "network" does the automated lady say? "Welcome to Bell Mobility" or "NT-1 This is the Telus Mobility Network"

So its A-key or SID/PRL problem....

KronTTop
Minion
Posts:16
Joined:Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:54 pm

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by KronTTop » Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:06 pm

Hey Koco,

I am reading around at mobilefiles and Howardforums. Personally, I think Howardforums is a better and larger site to use with these treo, ESN, and a-key hacks. I am finding some good information. I am still unable to make any use of it, but I believe with time I may be able to produce something. If you happen by chance to stumble upon anything about A-key changing, please do let me know.

I am seeing a program called "Unicdma" being talked about a lot, so I downloaded it. I have yet to use it because I do want to make sure I know what I am doing before I change any settings in or on the phone.


Thanks a lot, you rule.

KronTTop
Minion
Posts:16
Joined:Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:54 pm

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by KronTTop » Tue Nov 20, 2007 5:36 pm

Koco,

I was able to find an A-key calculator. I type in my hex ESN and 20 random digits and it calculates what the six digit A-key should be.


The last part I need to find out is how to enter the new A-key into my Treo.

Any help would be much appriciated. Thanks in advance.

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by kocoman » Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:00 pm

##2539 (##AKEY) Its 26 digits... 6 digits maybe your SPC/MSL.?
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

KronTTop
Minion
Posts:16
Joined:Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:54 pm

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by KronTTop » Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:20 pm

Hey Koco,

I do believe I know how to get the A-key for the Treo. My issue is , How do you enter it into the Treo to get it to recognize the new A-key?

Supposedly, these A-key calculators are pretty accurate , but if you could tell me what you know about them that would be great.

Tanks in advance.

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Kocoman: Help please

Post by kocoman » Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:14 am

I think the solution is not to use a carrier that uses AKEY...
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

Post Reply