sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Discussion of the 700p.

Moderator:kocoman

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am
Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by kocoman » Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:51 pm

Well data.. EVDO doesn't really work yet because of DMU key. I will post back if I ever get it working.

You can get 1x working. For Mobile IP, go to ##DATA and edit those settings, for SIP, go to Prefs, Network, create a new Service, select High Speed Wireless, and put your logon info there, then in the details, disable mobile IP. WAP support I don't know yet.

to disable EVDO, do ##EVDO and check off 1XRTT only. that would speed up the connection a bit because it doesn't try EVDO first.

To check if EVDO works or not, do a ##DEBUG, and EVDO button, it should say "Authentication failed" or "not authenticated"

If your 1X also uses AAA/DMU verification, then you are out of luck with data. you would keep getting PPP timeout.
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

prominator
Minion
Posts:23
Joined:Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:21 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by prominator » Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:56 pm

so WAP does not work
virgin mobile doesnt have any data plan here in the usa , well i atleast think they dont
can i get your im?

prominator
Minion
Posts:23
Joined:Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:21 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by prominator » Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:57 pm

i got some info but i dont know were to plug it in

Name: Virgin GPRS
IP Address: 193.030.166.003
Username: user
Password: (none)
Homepage: Virgin Mobile Bites
Server Address: http://www.virgin.com/mobile/wap/

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by kocoman » Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:56 pm

You have to read up about WAP/DATA somewhere. Its hard to help you because I don't live all over the world.
And it is not GPRS, thats for GSM like the 680/750. Since I never used those before, I don't know how they differ.
For your phone its EVDO or 1XRTT

Do you have your old phone, maybe you can get some settings/files off there. ie: with bitpim/qpst. and put those in the palm. Expect EVDO 10.key (PUBLIC key for ENCRYPTION for Mobile IP/EVDO) I have not find where that is in the CDMA+NV+BACKUP.

For reference:
If your phone does MIP (mobile IP), and your 10.key is correct, you can use the ##DATA settings.
but if not, you have to use (simple IP) SIP, and use the Prefs, Network, Add, Add new "High speed wireless", and in the details disable mobile IP.

Mobile IP and EVDO AAA is tied together, ie: you can't have Mobile IP without 10.key being correct (Because the login is generate from HA Password and 10.key.)
or EVDO AAA without 10.key being correct.

Its becoming like hacking the cable TV box, very difficult and way beyond my ability.
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

prominator
Minion
Posts:23
Joined:Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:21 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by prominator » Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:07 pm

hey how can i install my custom ring tones ?
like mp3

i dont like recording with the phones mic

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by kocoman » Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:03 pm

Maybe use minitones. I don't use mp3 tones because the speakerphone is so fuzzy/weak

what version of sprint are you using? 1.06 or 1.10? I am looking for the 1.06 rom
thanks
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

prominator
Minion
Posts:23
Joined:Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:21 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by prominator » Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:38 pm

i have the 1.10
but i think might have 1.06
http://files-upload.com/files/546170/tr ... om_rip.zip

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by kocoman » Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:03 pm

prominator wrote:i have the 1.10
but i think might have 1.06
http://files-upload.com/files/546170/tr ... om_rip.zip
I think that one is "extracted" version with all the files seperated (from treo.cn). I need the r2sd/"rom extension" version with 'ventura.rom' (ONE 28mb file), zipped into ONE file only. when extracted only gives one file.

because I don't know how to put back the extracted version into a SINGLE file version.
If this was successful, we would see lot of rom hack for 700p already..

the format is different from 650/680 too, so 680 rom hack doesn't work for 700/755 because the 680/650 stores MANY files in ONE zip file.
while 700p store ONE file in ONE zip file
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

prominator
Minion
Posts:23
Joined:Sat Sep 29, 2007 1:21 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by prominator » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:41 pm

what type of rom hacks are there?
treo700p does not have support for WAP wright?

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by kocoman » Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:30 pm

prominator wrote:what type of rom hacks are there?
treo700p does not have support for WAP wright?
I think the older Treo used to support WAP? ie: 180 or 90 ??

Treo700p can use wap. but most carriers have a browser NAI (login), and another one for Tethered NAI (login). Since 1X/EVDO phones all need some "NAI" to login. While Digital (IS-95) phones can use Blank/blank (user/pw)

The Treo is always provisioned for mobile IP. The ##DATA settings only allow mobile IP. otherwise you always cannot get online/get some error
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

immascorpio1114
Newbie
Posts:2
Joined:Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:49 am

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by immascorpio1114 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:15 pm

I DONT GET THIS PART???


1. Open file with any hex editor, in my phone back up I found important data at following address:

SPC: If you want your phone to programmed by *228, then this is important code: 0000F770
MSL, this code is used to access phone nam programming: 0000F670
ESN: Esn found 3 locations, I dont know why, but when I made mistake on one location, phone kept on rebooting when I entered ##MSL# code. SO I changed ESN at all locations. ESN is in reverse

1: 0000CF00
2. 0000CFA0
3. 0000EA40

Copy modified file to Memory card.

Once you update all this, means you have prepared necessary stuff to repair SN on handset.

jah5050
Newbie
Posts:1
Joined:Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:55 pm

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by jah5050 » Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:46 am

Ok... noob needs some help....

I was able to repair my esn on my phone so it show when i do #000000# and i updated my prl but now it when i turn the phone on it endlessly says "network search". is there a way to fix this?

renegadenoob
Newbie
Posts:1
Joined:Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:00 pm

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by renegadenoob » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:25 pm

will this work with metro pcs? i Have a 755p i have been searching this information for months.

jbeenemd
Newbie
Posts:3
Joined:Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:23 pm
Location:Willard, Mo

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by jbeenemd » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:22 pm

I'm at end of my contract with Sprint and want to still use my TREO 700P on my new account with another carrier. I've tried KOCOMAN's above method. I am stuck at step #3. CMDAFirmwareUpdater will run and will momentarily get the white screen and push the button next to the ALT key and it just returns to original screen without doing anything.

I've tried this with a Kingston 2GB SD card formatted to fat32 and a 4GB PQI SD card formatted to fat32. Also redownloaded CDMAFirmwareUpdater as I thought that the original may have been corrupt. Still get the same response. Also tried it on 2 different 700Ps.

Anyone have input on what else I could try or what I have missed?

I don't want to cross-post however since this site is kind of slow I will also ask over at TREO Central if no input here.

Thanks
Jackie

Madmule
Newbie
Posts:4
Joined:Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: sprint treo 700p to virgin mobile

Post by Madmule » Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:18 pm

When it gets to the white screen just let it go untill you see a box with update now

Post Reply