Hacking a Sprint 700P for use on Verizon

Discussion of the 700p.

Moderator:kocoman

Post Reply
mugsyrx
Newbie
Posts:2
Joined:Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:16 am
Hacking a Sprint 700P for use on Verizon

Post by mugsyrx » Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:51 pm

Can the procedure used to convert a Sprint 650 to Verizon, be used on a Sprint 700p? Also, can Custom ROMs be used?


Thanks

Mugsyrx

User avatar
Shadowmite
PDAPhone Hacker Team
Posts:777
Joined:Tue Jan 04, 2005 5:58 pm
Location:Grand Prairie
Contact:

Post by Shadowmite » Sat Jun 03, 2006 3:55 am

Nope, verizon stopped accepting esn's not in there own list of devices sometime last year. While you could convert the phone, verizon would not activate it for you ever.
---
Shadowmite

mugsyrx
Newbie
Posts:2
Joined:Tue Feb 08, 2005 3:16 am

Post by mugsyrx » Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:09 pm

So, what that means that even though I had a hacked sprint t650, should I get a sprint 700p, hack it and contact CS, there is absolutely no chance they would every activate it?

vjdupree
Newbie
Posts:2
Joined:Sat Apr 21, 2007 2:11 pm

Post by vjdupree » Sat Apr 21, 2007 2:24 pm

Shadowmite,

I hacked my Sprint 650 onto my local carrier with your help... THANK YOU!!!

I bought a Sprint 700P to replace it and I cant find the Kyocera Chameleon software anywhere to load my carriers PRL, do you have it still?
The kyocera software I have wont recognize (says this phone is not supported) the phone (either the 650 or the 700P), I thought originally I had this problem it was because I had the wrong Chameleon software.

Im using Alaska Communication Systems (ACS) as a carrier.

User avatar
LauraAmerica
Minion
Posts:14
Joined:Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by LauraAmerica » Thu May 31, 2007 9:14 am

I have converted (reprogrammed) about +24 700p and 3 755p.

Just as Shadowmite said, all what is in your side is actually possible, what could mess your party up is the carrier refusing to get the ESN in their network.

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Post by kocoman » Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:34 pm

Can you tell me how to make the "Roaming" go away??? I converted a Telus into Sprint... calls are fine but I get the Roaming Icon flashing and can't do *22803 updates...

User avatar
LauraAmerica
Minion
Posts:14
Joined:Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:57 pm

Post by LauraAmerica » Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:06 am

kocoman wrote:Can you tell me how to make the "Roaming" go away??? I converted a Telus into Sprint... calls are fine but I get the Roaming Icon flashing and can't do *22803 updates...
You will now always be in "Roaming" since the update wasn't supposed to ran in a Telus, so your PRL was overwritten with the Sprint's. I fixed that just by manually reinstalling the PRL.

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Post by kocoman » Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:33 am

To fix the roaming issue. I change the Home SID from 16422 (Bell?) to 17500... The mcc/mnc is only for GSM.. no use setting it.
Then run *22803.. to fix the PRL/DATA settings. Work fine now not roaming..
How do you backup the PRL?? There is no option in the CDMAFirmwareApp for that?

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Post by kocoman » Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:33 am

To fix the roaming issue. I change the Home SID from 16422 (Bell?) to 17500... The mcc/mnc is only for GSM.. no use setting it.
Then run *22803.. to fix the PRL/DATA settings. Work fine now not roaming..
How do you backup the PRL?? There is no option in the CDMAFirmwareApp for that?

bmwM3_911Slant
Newbie
Posts:1
Joined:Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:41 pm

Re: Hacking a Sprint 700P for use on Verizon

Post by bmwM3_911Slant » Sat Sep 22, 2007 7:14 pm

I purchased a bad ESN 755p for 259.00 on Ebay from a user who lied about it being clean (had good feedback). When I called sprint they told me the owner owed 545.00 and they could not activate it. I am currently going back and forth with the seller. Can this tutorial be used with a 755p? How would you choose a new ESN? NEW to the board and treo programing. If it can I will take the time to read all forms in detail. Thanks

kocoman
Techie
Posts:91
Joined:Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:15 am

Re: Hacking a Sprint 700P for use on Verizon

Post by kocoman » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:17 pm

bmwM3_911Slant wrote:I purchased a bad ESN 755p for 259.00 on Ebay from a user who lied about it being clean (had good feedback). When I called sprint they told me the owner owed 545.00 and they could not activate it. I am currently going back and forth with the seller. Can this tutorial be used with a 755p? How would you choose a new ESN? NEW to the board and treo programing. If it can I will take the time to read all forms in detail. Thanks
If you have time can you try it for me? I don't know if 755 is similar to 700p. I don't have a 755p myself to try.

Just get the CDMAUpdater from the Sprint or Verizon MR first to extract the "backup NVRAM" from the debug menu.

Then post back if you get the CDMABackup.pdb file

You would need another phone that you want to clone the ESN on.
6b 6f 63 6f 6d 61 6e 20 6f 66 20 63 64 6d 61 2d 64 65 76 2d 74 65 61 6d

Post Reply